STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0041 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0041" - Hypothetical protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0041Hypothetical protein (77 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)
              0.862
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
              0.862
Mfla_2292
Glycosyl transferase family protein (558 aa)
   
          0.773
Mfla_0040
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase, anaerobic (384 aa)
              0.755
Mfla_2453
Hypothetical protein (401 aa)
   
          0.723
Mfla_1402
ZipA-like protein; Essential cell division protein that stabilizes the FtsZ protofilaments by cross-linking them and that serves as a cytoplasmic membrane anchor for the Z ring. Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of downstream cell division proteins (438 aa)
   
          0.619
Mfla_0044
Protein serine/threonine phosphatases (306 aa)
              0.589
Mfla_2229
Hypothetical protein (141 aa)
   
          0.580
Mfla_0045
Serine/threonine protein kinase (319 aa)
              0.544
Mfla_0787
Hypothetical protein (277 aa)
   
          0.543
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (12%) [HD]