STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnr
Ribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (840 aa)
     
  0.996
Mfla_1234
Ribonuclease II (622 aa)
     
  0.996
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
   
  0.988
rpsD1
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit (205 aa)
   
 
    0.928
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4 (205 aa)
   
 
    0.928
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (576 aa)
     
 
  0.921
Mfla_1212
ATP-dependent helicase HrpA (1376 aa)
   
    0.915
rne
Ribonuclease E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs (904 aa)
     
 
  0.909
rnpA
Ribonuclease P; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (127 aa)
     
 
  0.906
Mfla_0927
30S ribosomal protein S1; Binds mRNA; thus facilitating recognition of the initiation point. It is needed to translate mRNA with a short Shine-Dalgarno (SD) purine-rich sequence (569 aa)
     
    0.898
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (11%) [HD]