STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0051 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0051" - Endoribonuclease L-PSP in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0051Endoribonuclease L-PSP (128 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fusA
Elongation factor G; Catalyzes the GTP-dependent ribosomal translocation step during translation elongation. During this step, the ribosome changes from the pre-translocational (PRE) to the post- translocational (POST) state as the newly formed A-site-bound peptidyl-tRNA and P-site-bound deacylated tRNA move to the P and E sites, respectively. Catalyzes the coordinated movement of the two tRNA molecules, the mRNA and conformational changes in the ribosome (697 aa)
       
    0.908
Mfla_0050
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
              0.797
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (686 aa)
   
        0.712
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (70 aa)
         
  0.673
ubiC
Chorismate lyase; Removes the pyruvyl group from chorismate, with concomitant aromatization of the ring, to provide 4- hydroxybenzoate (4HB) for the ubiquinone pathway (178 aa)
              0.659
ubiA
4-hydroxybenzoate octaprenyltransferase; Catalyzes the prenylation of para-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) with an all-trans polyprenyl group. Mediates the second step in the final reaction sequence of ubiquinone-8 (UQ-8) biosynthesis, which is the condensation of the polyisoprenoid side chain with PHB, generating the first membrane-bound Q intermediate 3- octaprenyl-4-hydroxybenzoate (296 aa)
              0.647
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (202 aa)
              0.614
Mfla_0046
Hypothetical protein (288 aa)
         
  0.597
ilvA
Threonine dehydratase; Catalyzes the anaerobic formation of alpha-ketobutyrate and ammonia from threonine in a two-step reaction. The first step involved a dehydration of threonine and a production of enamine intermediates (aminocrotonate), which tautomerizes to its imine form (iminobutyrate). Both intermediates are unstable and short- lived. The second step is the nonenzymatic hydrolysis of the enamine/imine intermediates to form 2-ketobutyrate and free ammonia. In the low water environment of the cell, the second step is accelerated by RidA (503 aa)
 
   
  0.572
Mfla_0040
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase, anaerobic (384 aa)
 
          0.558
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (13%) [HD]