STRINGSTRING
recG protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"recG" - ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
recGATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (686 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recA
Recombinase A; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (344 aa)
 
 
  0.868
ubiC
Chorismate lyase; Removes the pyruvyl group from chorismate, with concomitant aromatization of the ring, to provide 4- hydroxybenzoate (4HB) for the ubiquinone pathway (178 aa)
   
   
  0.834
ruvA
Holliday junction DNA helicase RuvA; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing. RuvA stimulates, in the presence of DNA, the weak ATPase activity of RuvB (194 aa)
 
 
  0.821
ruvB
Holliday junction DNA helicase RuvB; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (345 aa)
 
   
  0.795
ubiA
4-hydroxybenzoate octaprenyltransferase; Catalyzes the prenylation of para-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) with an all-trans polyprenyl group. Mediates the second step in the final reaction sequence of ubiquinone-8 (UQ-8) biosynthesis, which is the condensation of the polyisoprenoid side chain with PHB, generating the first membrane-bound Q intermediate 3- octaprenyl-4-hydroxybenzoate (296 aa)
         
  0.795
uvrA
Excinuclease ABC subunit A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (939 aa)
     
 
  0.794
Mfla_0050
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
 
        0.777
recR
Recombination protein RecR; May play a role in DNA repair. It seems to be involved in an RecBC-independent recombinational process of DNA repair. It may act with RecF and RecO (199 aa)
     
   
  0.770
Mfla_0363
ATP-dependent DNA helicase UvrD (731 aa)
 
 
  0.756
Mfla_0358
DNA polymerase I (910 aa)
 
 
  0.754
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (9%) [HD]