STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0131 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0131" - Ppx/GppA phosphatase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0131Ppx/GppA phosphatase (499 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_1298
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
     
 
  0.943
Mfla_0050
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
     
 
  0.943
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (693 aa)
 
   
  0.921
Mfla_0130
Phosphate uptake regulator, PhoU; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (235 aa)
         
  0.836
Mfla_0489
Two component transcriptional regulator (228 aa)
 
   
  0.604
Mfla_1113
polyphosphate-AMP phosphotransferase (497 aa)
 
     
  0.600
Mfla_0793
Phosphate ABC transporter permease (312 aa)
         
  0.583
pstB
Phosphate ABC transporter permease; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (259 aa)
         
  0.529
Mfla_0379
Peptidylprolyl isomerase (152 aa)
     
      0.499
Mfla_2311
FAD-dependent pyridine nucleotide-disulphide oxidoreductase (444 aa)
 
     
  0.496
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (11%) [HD]