STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0137 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0137" - KpsF/GutQ family protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0137KpsF/GutQ family protein (335 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
   
 
  0.999
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (279 aa)
 
 
  0.995
Mfla_0138
Phosphatase kdsC (174 aa)
   
  0.991
Mfla_1141
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (486 aa)
   
 
  0.984
Mfla_2361
Potassium efflux system protein (618 aa)
         
  0.969
Mfla_1302
Glutamine amidotransferase (232 aa)
   
 
  0.966
Mfla_0438
Hypothetical protein (241 aa)
   
 
  0.966
Mfla_0330
Serine/threonine protein kinase (574 aa)
     
  0.951
Mfla_0320
Protein serine/threonine phosphatases (565 aa)
     
  0.951
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (257 aa)
 
   
  0.950
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (8%) [HD]