STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0314 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0314" - Phosphopantothenate-cysteine ligase / phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0314Phosphopantothenate-cysteine ligase / phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase (411 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
 
        0.947
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (160 aa)
   
 
  0.942
coaX
Transcriptional acitvator, Baf; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (248 aa)
   
 
    0.937
Mfla_1861
Cysteine synthase B (295 aa)
   
 
  0.818
rpmB
50S ribosomal protein L28 (78 aa)
 
   
  0.813
Mfla_1319
Aminotransferase (398 aa)
   
 
    0.808
Mfla_0315
DNA repair protein RadC (224 aa)
   
        0.773
rpmG
50S ribosomal protein L33 (51 aa)
   
        0.748
Mfla_2472
Ribulose-5-phosphate 3-epimerase (232 aa)
   
      0.696
Mfla_0330
Serine/threonine protein kinase (574 aa)
   
 
  0.645
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (11%) [HD]