STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0315 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0315" - DNA repair protein RadC in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0315DNA repair protein RadC (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mutS1
DNA mismatch repair protein MutS; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is possible that it carries out the mismatch recognition step. This protein has a weak ATPase activity (884 aa)
 
     
  0.780
Mfla_0834
DNA mismatch repair protein MutS (884 aa)
 
     
  0.780
Mfla_0314
Phosphopantothenate-cysteine ligase / phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase (411 aa)
   
        0.773
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
        0.773
Mfla_0189
DNA processing protein DprA (336 aa)
   
   
  0.724
rpmB
50S ribosomal protein L28 (78 aa)
   
   
  0.696
rpmG
50S ribosomal protein L33 (51 aa)
   
   
  0.690
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (613 aa)
 
   
  0.685
Mfla_2181
Hypothetical protein (227 aa)
 
        0.669
Mfla_0358
DNA polymerase I (910 aa)
     
 
  0.535
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]