STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0598 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0598" - Deoxynucleoside kinase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0598Deoxynucleoside kinase (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_0599
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (163 aa)
            0.952
thyA1
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
     
    0.935
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (203 aa)
     
 
  0.919
pcnB
poly(A) polymerase; Adds poly(A) tail to the 3’ end of many RNAs, which usually targets these RNAs for decay. Plays a significant role in the global control of gene expression, through influencing the rate of transcript degradation, and in the general RNA quality control (452 aa)
   
        0.887
panB
3-methyl-2-oxobutanoate hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible reaction in which hydroxymethyl group from 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate is tranferred onto alpha-ketoisovalerate to form ketopantoate (262 aa)
              0.867
panC
Pantoate--beta-alanine ligase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate (278 aa)
              0.867
Mfla_1224
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta (377 aa)
     
        0.687
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
     
        0.655
Mfla_0601
Metal dependent phosphohydrolase (745 aa)
              0.590
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1297 aa)
     
   
  0.482
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (11%) [HD]