STRINGSTRING
lolB protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"lolB" - Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein LolA; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (205 aa)
   
 
  0.888
Mfla_0681
Tetratricopeptide TPR_2 (562 aa)
   
        0.884
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (290 aa)
 
        0.839
Mfla_2338
OmpA/MotB (180 aa)
     
 
  0.663
Mfla_1666
OmpA/MotB (214 aa)
     
 
  0.663
Mfla_1578
OmpA/MotB (363 aa)
     
 
  0.663
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (311 aa)
   
        0.653
ftsB
Cell division protein FtsB; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic (106 aa)
   
        0.602
prmB
N5-glutamine S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the 50S ribosomal protein L3 on a specific glutamine residue (299 aa)
 
        0.601
ftsQ
Cell division protein FtsQ; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic. May control correct divisome assembly (243 aa)
   
      0.582
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (11%) [HD]