STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0836 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0836" - Fkbp-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0836Fkbp-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_0837
Alkyl hydroperoxide reductase/ Thiol specific antioxidant/ Mal allergen (153 aa)
              0.832
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
       
 
  0.695
Mfla_0838
Cupin 4 (392 aa)
              0.675
nuoD
NADH dehydrogenase subunit D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (417 aa)
       
      0.672
ttcA
C32 tRNA thiolase; Required for the thiolation of cytidine in position 32 of tRNA, to form 2-thiocytidine (s(2)C32) (303 aa)
 
          0.565
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (934 aa)
   
      0.488
Mfla_2382
dATP pyrophosphohydrolase (159 aa)
   
 
      0.478
Mfla_2342
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (224 aa)
 
          0.465
Mfla_1506
ACP S-malonyltransferase (309 aa)
   
        0.449
lspA
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (151 aa)
   
   
  0.434
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]