STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0864 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0864" - GTP-binding protein Era in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0864GTP-binding protein Era (296 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_0863
Ribonuclease III (248 aa)
 
   
  0.926
Mfla_0860
GTP-binding protein LepA (597 aa)
 
   
  0.909
Mfla_0862
Transmembrane protein (121 aa)
              0.878
Mfla_0861
Signal peptidase I (248 aa)
   
        0.866
Mfla_0050
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
 
 
  0.840
Mfla_1237
Hypothetical protein (125 aa)
     
 
  0.812
Mfla_1298
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
 
 
  0.784
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (255 aa)
   
 
  0.767
ffh
Signal recognition particle subunit FFH/SRP54 (srp54); Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY. Interaction with FtsY leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the i [...] (450 aa)
 
   
  0.762
engB
Ribosome biogenesis GTP-binding protein YsxC; Necessary for normal cell division and for the maintenance of normal septation (207 aa)
 
   
  0.720
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (12%) [HD]