STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdDeoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_1553
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (462 aa)
     
 
  0.908
Mfla_0358
DNA polymerase I (910 aa)
         
  0.907
Mfla_1499
DNA polymerase III, delta prime subunit (334 aa)
   
 
    0.905
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
         
  0.902
Mfla_1247
DNA polymerase III, alpha subunit (1149 aa)
     
 
  0.902
Mfla_0223
DNA polymerase III, chi subunit (154 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Mfla_1572
DNA polymerase III, tau subunit (572 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Mfla_2157
DNA polymerase III, delta subunit (338 aa)
     
 
    0.901
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (70 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Mfla_0002
DNA polymerase III, beta subunit; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (367 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]