STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein LolA in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter membrane lipoprotein carrier protein LolA; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2095
LolC/E family lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein (421 aa)
 
 
  0.961
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (200 aa)
   
 
  0.888
Mfla_1124
DNA translocase FtsK (765 aa)
   
      0.879
Mfla_2338
OmpA/MotB (180 aa)
   
 
  0.877
lolD
Lipoprotein releasing system, ATP-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner (225 aa)
   
 
  0.866
Mfla_1126
Hypothetical protein (442 aa)
              0.787
Mfla_1886
NH(3)-dependent NAD(+) synthetase (535 aa)
            0.772
Mfla_1128
Recombination factor protein RarA (440 aa)
   
        0.679
Mfla_1127
Hypothetical protein (410 aa)
              0.672
lnt
Apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (497 aa)
   
 
  0.661
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]