STRINGSTRING
Mfla_1280 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_1280" - Phosphoribosyltransferase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_1280Phosphoribosyltransferase (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (526 aa)
   
 
  0.982
Mfla_1141
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (486 aa)
   
 
  0.960
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (440 aa)
   
 
  0.953
Mfla_1302
Glutamine amidotransferase (232 aa)
   
 
  0.944
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (202 aa)
   
 
  0.934
purH
Bifunctional phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (528 aa)
   
 
  0.914
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
    0.903
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (247 aa)
         
    0.900
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (176 aa)
   
  0.884
Mfla_1279
UDP-glucose pyrophosphorylase (291 aa)
              0.883
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (7%) [HD]