STRINGSTRING
Mfla_1666 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_1666" - OmpA/MotB in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_1666OmpA/MotB (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tolB
TolB-like protein; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (415 aa)
   
 
  0.820
Mfla_1950
OmpA/MotB (267 aa)
   
 
 
  0.778
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (200 aa)
     
 
  0.663
Mfla_2095
LolC/E family lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein (421 aa)
   
 
  0.648
bamA
Surface antigen (D15); Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (790 aa)
   
 
  0.617
lolA
Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein LolA; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (205 aa)
     
 
  0.616
Mfla_2092
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (204 aa)
 
     
  0.586
Mfla_1158
DegP2 peptidase (384 aa)
     
 
  0.553
Mfla_0859
Peptidase S1C, Do (477 aa)
     
 
  0.553
Mfla_0859
Peptidase S1C, Do (477 aa)
     
 
  0.553
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (19%) [HD]