STRINGSTRING
ureF protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"ureF" - Urease accessory protein UreF in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureFUrease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureE
UreE urease accessory-like protein; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (163 aa)
 
   
  0.996
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
 
 
  0.995
ureC
Urease subunit alpha (567 aa)
 
 
  0.985
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (285 aa)
 
 
  0.983
ureB
Urease, beta subunit (102 aa)
 
 
  0.982
ureA
Urease subunit gamma (100 aa)
 
 
  0.957
Mfla_1763
HupE/UreJ protein (188 aa)
 
     
  0.783
glgA
Glycogen/starch synthases, ADP-glucose type; Synthesizes alpha-1,4-glucan chains using ADP-glucose (499 aa)
           
  0.516
Mfla_1771
ABC transporter related (229 aa)
         
  0.507
hprK
HPr kinase/phosphorylase; Catalyzes the ATP- as well as the pyrophosphate- dependent phosphorylation of a specific serine residue in HPr, a phosphocarrier protein of the phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent sugar phosphotransferase system (PTS). HprK/P also catalyzes the pyrophosphate-producing, inorganic phosphate-dependent dephosphorylation (phosphorolysis) of seryl-phosphorylated HPr (P- Ser-HPr) (319 aa)
           
  0.506
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (9%) [HD]