STRINGSTRING
ureE protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"ureE" - UreE urease accessory-like protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureEUreE urease accessory-like protein; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (163 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (227 aa)
 
   
  0.996
ureC
Urease subunit alpha (567 aa)
 
   
  0.977
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
 
 
  0.971
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (285 aa)
 
   
  0.965
ureB
Urease, beta subunit (102 aa)
 
   
  0.953
ureA
Urease subunit gamma (100 aa)
 
   
  0.941
Mfla_1763
HupE/UreJ protein (188 aa)
 
     
  0.796
Mfla_1761
Two component LuxR family transcriptional regulator (311 aa)
 
          0.600
Mfla_1773
Inner-membrane translocator (389 aa)
 
          0.588
Mfla_1771
ABC transporter related (229 aa)
 
     
  0.577
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (16%) [HD]