STRINGSTRING
prmB protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"prmB" - N5-glutamine S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmBN5-glutamine S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the 50S ribosomal protein L3 on a specific glutamine residue (299 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (360 aa)
 
  0.907
dapE
Succinyl-diaminopimelate desuccinylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of N-succinyl-L,L- diaminopimelic acid (SDAP), forming succinate and LL-2,6- diaminoheptanedioate (DAP), an intermediate involved in the bacterial biosynthesis of lysine and meso-diaminopimelic acid, an essential component of bacterial cell walls (375 aa)
              0.883
Mfla_1868
Hypothetical protein (116 aa)
              0.883
Mfla_1871
Hypothetical protein (120 aa)
              0.829
Mfla_1867
Diguanylate cyclase/phosphodiesterase (712 aa)
              0.718
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (200 aa)
 
        0.601
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (255 aa)
 
   
  0.562
Mfla_1915
Diaminohydroxyphosphoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase / 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (377 aa)
         
  0.545
der
GTP-binding protein EngA; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (499 aa)
   
   
  0.532
Mfla_1386
Succinyldiaminopimelate transaminase (396 aa)
 
        0.501
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]