STRINGSTRING
Mfla_2091 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_2091" - Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_2091Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2092
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (204 aa)
 
 
  0.991
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
 
   
  0.947
Mfla_2507
TonB-like protein (316 aa)
 
 
  0.903
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (583 aa)
   
        0.861
Mfla_2404
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (555 aa)
   
 
  0.850
Mfla_2093
DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (802 aa)
              0.827
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (257 aa)
   
        0.819
Mfla_1560
TonB-like protein (276 aa)
 
 
  0.818
Mfla_2088
Hypothetical protein (60 aa)
              0.817
Mfla_2342
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (224 aa)
 
 
  0.795
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (6%) [HD]