STRINGSTRING
Mfla_2096 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_2096" - Hypothetical protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_2096Hypothetical protein (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2095
LolC/E family lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein (421 aa)
              0.580
lolD
Lipoprotein releasing system, ATP-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner (225 aa)
              0.580
Mfla_2093
DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (802 aa)
              0.556
Mfla_2092
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (204 aa)
              0.478
Mfla_2091
Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR (140 aa)
              0.478
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (583 aa)
              0.451
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
              0.414
Mfla_2088
Hypothetical protein (60 aa)
              0.414
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (257 aa)
              0.414
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (8%) [HD]