STRINGSTRING
Mfla_2100 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_2100" - Holliday junction resolvase-like protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_2100Holliday junction resolvase-like protein; Could be a nuclease involved in processing of the 5’-end of pre-16S rRNA (146 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2099
Hypothetical protein (189 aa)
 
   
  0.973
Mfla_2103
Dihydroorotase (424 aa)
        0.969
Mfla_2101
Phosphoribosyltransferase (174 aa)
            0.964
pyrB
Aspartate carbamoyltransferase catalytic subunit (317 aa)
            0.943
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase / GTP cyclohydrolase II; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (361 aa)
              0.697
Mfla_2097
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha (199 aa)
              0.598
Mfla_2108
Hypothetical protein (241 aa)
         
  0.528
Mfla_2093
DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (802 aa)
              0.499
Mfla_1560
TonB-like protein (276 aa)
 
        0.489
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (257 aa)
              0.487
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (11%) [HD]