STRINGSTRING
proC protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"proC" - Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
proCPyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (269 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (419 aa)
 
   
  0.958
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (372 aa)
 
   
  0.948
Mfla_2108
Hypothetical protein (241 aa)
 
   
  0.934
Mfla_2315
Prolyl aminopeptidase (319 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Mfla_2110
Protein of unknown function YGGT (191 aa)
   
        0.824
Mfla_2107
Twitching motility protein (347 aa)
              0.772
Mfla_2106
Twitching motility protein (378 aa)
              0.744
argD
Acetylornithine aminotransferase (392 aa)
   
   
  0.706
argH
Argininosuccinate lyase (468 aa)
   
   
  0.632
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
        0.622
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (7%) [HD]