STRINGSTRING
trmL protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"trmL" - RNA methyltransferase TrmH, group 2 in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmLRNA methyltransferase TrmH, group 2; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (154 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2181
Hypothetical protein (227 aa)
              0.883
Mfla_2180
Hypothetical protein (114 aa)
              0.859
Mfla_0180
Hypothetical protein (236 aa)
            0.745
Mfla_2179
Hypothetical protein (99 aa)
              0.585
queG
4Fe-4S cluster binding; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (355 aa)
   
   
  0.565
Mfla_1107
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (SpoU) (260 aa)
 
     
  0.505
rlmN
Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (362 aa)
   
   
  0.488
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
          0.474
mnmC
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the last two steps in the biosynthesis of 5- methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (mnm(5)s(2)U) at the wobble position (U34) in tRNA. Catalyzes the FAD-dependent demodification of cmnm(5)s(2)U34 to nm(5)s(2)U34, followed by the transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl-L-methionine to nm(5)s(2)U34, to form mnm(5)s(2)U34 (622 aa)
         
  0.467
trmB
tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (238 aa)
   
   
  0.440
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (7%) [HD]