STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTPase ObgE in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTPase ObgE; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (353 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21P; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (104 aa)
 
   
  0.945
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (372 aa)
   
   
  0.902
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (85 aa)
   
  0.891
purE
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase, catalytic subunit; Catalyzes the conversion of N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) to 4-carboxy-5-aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (CAIR) (164 aa)
   
        0.854
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17P (131 aa)
     
 
  0.821
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (277 aa)
     
 
  0.819
purK
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase ATPase subunit; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of 5- aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (AIR) and HCO(3)(-) to N5- carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) (380 aa)
              0.787
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (230 aa)
     
 
  0.777
Mfla_1298
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
   
 
  0.765
Mfla_0050
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
   
 
  0.765
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (8%) [HD]