STRINGSTRING
Mfla_2257 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_2257" - Nucleoid occlusion protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_2257Nucleoid occlusion protein (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2256
Pyrimidine 5-nucleotidase (241 aa)
              0.883
argB
Acetylglutamate kinase (294 aa)
         
  0.852
fhs
Formate-tetrahydrofolate ligase (557 aa)
              0.544
Mfla_0167
Response regulator receiver domain-containing protein (921 aa)
   
   
  0.513
Mfla_1616
Hypothetical protein (208 aa)
   
          0.487
Mfla_0192
Membrane protein of unknown function (115 aa)
   
          0.480
mltF
Transglycosylase; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella (472 aa)
   
          0.478
Mfla_2534
Type I secretion outer membrane protein, TolC (468 aa)
 
   
  0.467
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
        0.449
Mfla_1597
Zinc/iron permease (258 aa)
   
          0.440
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (7%) [HD]