STRINGSTRING
Mfla_2542 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_2542" - Hypothetical protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_2542Hypothetical protein (237 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_1224
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta (377 aa)
   
  0.999
Mfla_2541
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase (719 aa)
   
  0.987
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
 
  0.979
Mfla_0002
DNA polymerase III, beta subunit; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (367 aa)
     
   
  0.976
Mfla_2734
Glutamate synthase (NADPH) (1836 aa)
     
   
  0.961
Mfla_2186
Glutaredoxin GrxC (85 aa)
   
 
  0.934
Mfla_2675
DSBA oxidoreductase (211 aa)
     
  0.917
Mfla_2289
Thioredoxin (108 aa)
     
  0.917
Mfla_2250
Hypothetical protein (188 aa)
     
  0.917
Mfla_1828
Thioredoxin-related (124 aa)
     
  0.917
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (8%) [HD]