STRINGSTRING
rlmD protein (Cupriavidus metallidurans) - STRING interaction network
"rlmD" - 23S rRNA m(5)U1939 methyltransferase in Cupriavidus metallidurans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmD23S rRNA m(5)U1939 methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (491 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cysM
Cysteine synthase B (311 aa)
   
      0.722
sbnA
Cysteine synthase; Probable pyridoxal phosphate-dependent enzyme that may be involved in siderophore biosynthesis (341 aa)
   
      0.700
sun
tRNA and rRNA cytosine-C5-methylase (457 aa)
   
 
  0.681
Rmet_2113
Metal-dependent hydrolase (284 aa)
              0.662
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (278 aa)
   
   
  0.652
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (298 aa)
 
        0.641
sun1
tRNA and rRNA cytosine-C5-methylase (466 aa)
     
 
  0.636
rnc
Ribonuclease III; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (256 aa)
   
      0.573
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase I/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (742 aa)
 
      0.560
Rmet_2114
3’-5’ exonuclease (278 aa)
 
        0.527
Your Current Organism:
Cupriavidus metallidurans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 266264
Other names: Alcaligenes eutrophus CH34, C. metallidurans, C. metallidurans CH34, Cupriavidus metallidurans, Cupriavidus metallidurans (Goris et al. 2001) Vandamme and Coenye 2004, Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34, Cupriavidus metallidurans str. CH34, Cupriavidus metallidurans strain CH34, Ralstonia eutropha CH34, Ralstonia metallidurans, Ralstonia metallidurans CH34, Ralstonia metallidurans Goris et al. 2001, Ralstonia sp. CH34, Wautersia metallidurans, Wautersia metallidurans (Goris et al. 2001) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004, Wautersia metallidurans CH34
Server load: low (10%) [HD]