• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SMc01943 protein (Sinorhizobium meliloti) - STRING interaction network
"SMc01943" - annotation not available in Sinorhizobium meliloti
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMc01943annotation not available (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppdK
Pyruvate, phosphate dikinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of pyruvate and phosphate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (898 aa)
   
   
  0.681
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (494 aa)
 
      0.652
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (277 aa)
              0.643
ureA
annotation not available (100 aa)
              0.580
R02474
annotation not available (84 aa)
              0.571
R02472
annotation not available (139 aa)
              0.566
ureB
annotation not available (101 aa)
              0.566
R02471
Urease operon 23 kDa accessory protein; Involved in the expression of hydrogenase activity. May be a regulatory gene affecting the expression of the hydrogenase operon or could be involved in the process of nickel incorporation into the hydrogenase apoenzyme (216 aa)
              0.566
ureC
annotation not available (570 aa)
              0.566
SMc01944
Non-heme chloroperoxidase F (Chloride peroxidase, CPO-F); Exported into supernatant, possibly regulated by SMc01945; PMID- 14993315 (333 aa)
              0.544
Your Current Organism:
Sinorhizobium meliloti
NCBI taxonomy Id: 266834
Other names: S. meliloti 1021, Sinorhizobium meliloti, Sinorhizobium meliloti 1021
Server load: low (19%) [HD]