STRINGSTRING
moaE protein (Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099) - STRING interaction network
"moaE" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaEMolybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity); Belongs to the MoaE family (159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin (85 aa)
 
  0.999
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP); Belongs to the MoaC family (160 aa)
  0.996
mll7421
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein B; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin (181 aa)
 
 
  0.980
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate (331 aa)
 
  0.961
mlr7913
annotation not available (198 aa)
              0.885
mlr0617
annotation not available (401 aa)
 
   
  0.880
mobA
Molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor; Belongs to the MobA family (208 aa)
 
   
  0.852
mlr0548
annotation not available (167 aa)
 
 
  0.804
mlr7916
annotation not available (281 aa)
   
        0.717
mlr7910
annotation not available (254 aa)
   
   
  0.693
Your Current Organism:
Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099
NCBI taxonomy Id: 266835
Other names: M. loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti str. MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti strain MAFF303099
Server load: low (22%) [HD]