STRINGSTRING
mll0051 protein (Mesorhizobium loti) - STRING interaction network
"mll0051" - Bicyclomycin resistance protein in Mesorhizobium loti
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mll0051Bicyclomycin resistance protein (394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mll0053
Hypothetical protein (111 aa)
              0.520
mlr6842
Efflux transporter (529 aa)
 
   
  0.434
priA
Primosomal protein N’; Involved in the restart of stalled replication forks. Recognizes and binds the arrested nascent DNA chain at stalled replication forks. It can open the DNA duplex, via its helicase activity, and promote assembly of the primosome and loading of the major replicative helicase DnaB onto DNA (727 aa)
         
  0.434
mll2552
Thioredoxin reductase (324 aa)
           
  0.426
mll2901
FliG (336 aa)
           
  0.420
mll7280
Dihydroxyacetone kinase (337 aa)
           
  0.412
mll5296
Dihydroxyacetone kinase (547 aa)
           
  0.412
ureE
UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (196 aa)
           
  0.405
ureD
Urease accessory protein D; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (280 aa)
           
  0.403
Your Current Organism:
Mesorhizobium loti
NCBI taxonomy Id: 266835
Other names: M. loti, M. loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti, Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti str. MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti strain MAFF303099, Rhizobium loti
Server load: low (12%) [HD]