STRINGSTRING
mll0136 protein (Mesorhizobium loti) - STRING interaction network
"mll0136" - Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha in Mesorhizobium loti
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mll0136Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha (1312 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (161 aa)
   
  0.985
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (216 aa)
       
  0.976
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (247 aa)
   
 
  0.975
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (198 aa)
   
 
  0.974
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
   
 
  0.972
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
 
  0.970
mll5580
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (372 aa)
     
   
  0.970
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)
   
 
  0.937
mll0404
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (274 aa)
   
 
  0.929
mll3819
Pyruvate kinase (478 aa)
   
 
  0.917
Your Current Organism:
Mesorhizobium loti
NCBI taxonomy Id: 266835
Other names: M. loti, M. loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti, Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti str. MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti strain MAFF303099, Rhizobium loti
Server load: low (12%) [HD]