STRINGSTRING
ureC protein (Burkholderia vietnamiensis) - STRING interaction network
"ureC" - KEGG: bur:Bcep18194_A4006 urease, alpha subunit in Burkholderia vietnamiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureCKEGG- bur-Bcep18194_A4006 urease, alpha subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, alpha subunit; PFAM- amidohydrolase; Urease alpha-subunit domain protein; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (568 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureB
KEGG- bch-Bcen2424_0901 urease, beta subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, beta subunit; PFAM- Urease, beta subunit; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (101 aa)
  0.999
ureA
KEGG- bam-Bamb_0781 urease, gamma subunit; TIGRFAM- urease, gamma subunit; PFAM- Urease, gamma subunit region; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
  0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (226 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (200 aa)
 
   
  0.999
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (215 aa)
 
   
  0.991
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (291 aa)
 
   
  0.980
ABO58516.1
TIGRFAM- urea amidolyase related protein; PFAM- biotin/lipoyl attachment domain-containing protein; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 2; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 1; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase L chain, ATP-binding; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase large chain domain protein; biotin carboxylase domain protein; RimK domain protein ATP-grasp; KEGG- bch-Bcen2424_5923 biotin carboxylation region (1237 aa)
       
  0.956
ABO56837.1
Urea amidolyase related protein; KEGG- bur-Bcep18194_A6284 allophanate hydrolase; TIGRFAM- urea amidolyase related protein; PFAM- Allophanate hydrolase subunit 2 (331 aa)
         
  0.912
ABO54889.1
PFAM- allantoicase repeat-containing protein; KEGG- bam-Bamb_1949 allantoicase; Belongs to the allantoicase family (337 aa)
   
 
    0.909
ABO53627.1
PFAM- allantoicase repeat-containing protein; KEGG- bam-Bamb_0542 allantoicase; Belongs to the allantoicase family (335 aa)
   
 
    0.909
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia vietnamiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 269482
Other names: B. vietnamiensis G4, Burkholderia vietnamiensis, Burkholderia vietnamiensis G4, Burkholderia vietnamiensis str. G4, Burkholderia vietnamiensis strain G4
Server load: low (5%) [HD]