STRINGSTRING
BPSL2566 protein (Burkholderia pseudomallei K96243) - STRING interaction network
"BPSL2566" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Burkholderia pseudomallei K96243
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BPSL2566dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
 
  0.999
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (243 aa)
 
        0.989
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (547 aa)
 
 
  0.968
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
   
  0.927
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (253 aa)
   
 
  0.912
BPSL3430
Putative glutamine amidotransferase class-I; Similar to a family of proteins which includes putative GMP synthases eg. Ralstonia solanacearum hypothetical protein Rsc1158 or Rs04593 SWALL-Q8Y086 (EMBL-AL646063) (242 aa) fasta scores- E()- 1.4e-32, 47.39% id in 230 aa, and to Neisseria meningitidis GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] GuaA or Nmb1920 SWALL-GUAA_NEIMB (SWALL-Q9JXR2) (521 aa) fasta scores- E()- 9.5e-06, 27.68% id in 177 aa (236 aa)
   
 
  0.907
BPSL2996
Similar to Bacillus subtilis hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase HprT or Hpt SWALL-HPRT_BACSU (SWALL-P37472) (180 aa) fasta scores- E()- 2.5e-12, 29.94% id in 177 aa, and to Ralstonia solanacearum probable hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase transmembrane protein rsc2812 or rs00293 SWALL-Q8XVL8 (EMBL-AL646072) (182 aa) fasta scores- E()- 4.2e-52, 76.53% id in 179 aa (183 aa)
   
 
  0.907
BPSL2567
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (405 aa)
   
   
  0.897
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (290 aa)
 
        0.827
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (227 aa)
   
   
  0.816
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia pseudomallei K96243
NCBI taxonomy Id: 272560
Other names: B. pseudomallei K96243, Burkholderia pseudomallei K96243, Burkholderia pseudomallei str. K96243, Burkholderia pseudomallei strain K96243
Server load: low (18%) [HD]