STRINGSTRING
thyA protein (Lactococcus lactis lactis) - STRING interaction network
"thyA" - Thymidylate synthase in Lactococcus lactis lactis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
folA
Dihydropholate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (By similarity) (168 aa)
 
 
  0.999
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
  0.997
tdk
Thymidine kinase (189 aa)
     
 
  0.997
pi120
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (139 aa)
   
  0.997
pi221
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (139 aa)
   
  0.997
pi335
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (139 aa)
   
  0.997
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (211 aa)
   
  0.995
dcdA
dCMP deaminase (147 aa)
   
  0.995
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (415 aa)
   
 
  0.989
folD
Bifunctional 5,10-methylene-tetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase/ 5,10-methylene-tetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (294 aa)
   
 
  0.988
Your Current Organism:
Lactococcus lactis lactis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 272623
Other names: L. lactis subsp. lactis, L. lactis subsp. lactis Il1403, Lactobacillus xylosus, Lactococcus lactis (SUBSP. LACTIS), Lactococcus lactis Il1403, Lactococcus lactis lactis, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis Il1403, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis str. Il1403, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis strain Il1403, Streptococcus diacetilactis, Streptococcus lactis subsp. diacetilactis, Streptococcus lactis subsp. lactis
Server load: low (6%) [HD]