STRINGSTRING
drrA protein (Legionella pneumophila Philadelphia) - STRING interaction network
"drrA" - Hypothetical protein in Legionella pneumophila Philadelphia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
drrAHypothetical protein; Virulence effector that plays a key role in hijacking the host vesicular trafficking by recruiting the small guanosine triphosphatase (GTPase) Rab1 to the cytosolic face of the Legionella-containing vacuole (LCVs). Acts as a GDP-GTP exchange factor (GEF) for the small GTPase Rab1 (RAB1A, RAB1B or RAB1C), thereby converting Rab1 to an active GTP-bound state, leading to the incorporation of Rab1 into LCVs. Also shows RabGDI displacement factor (GDF) activity; however, this probably represents a passive activity following the GEF activity. Also acts as an adenylyltra [...] (647 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sidD
Protein SidD; Virulence effector that plays a role in hijacking the host vesicular trafficking by recruiting the small guanosine triphosphatase (GTPase) Rab1 to the cytosolic face of the Legionella-containing vacuole (LCVs). Acts as an adenosine monophosphate-protein hydrolase (de-AMPylase) by mediating the hydrolysis of adenosine 5’-monophosphate (AMP) to ’Tyr-77’ of host RAB1B, thereby releasing RAB1B from bacterial phagosomes and rendering RAB1B accessible for inactivation by LepB. De-AMPylation of RAB1B cannot take place when LidA is bound to RAB1B (507 aa)
         
  0.811
lepB-1
Signal peptidase I (lepB-1) (260 aa)
           
  0.570
Your Current Organism:
Legionella pneumophila Philadelphia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 272624
Other names: L. pneumophila subsp. pneumophila, L. pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1, Legionella pneumophila Philadelphia, Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila, Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1, Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila strain Philadelphia 1
Server load: low (12%) [HD]