STRINGSTRING
XP_003673609.1 protein (Naumovozyma castellii) - STRING interaction network
"XP_003673609.1" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Naumovozyma castellii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_003673609.1Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_003677470.1
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; Ancestral locus Anc_2.131 (114 aa)
 
 
 
  0.865
XP_003672982.1
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; Ancestral locus Anc_1.28 (131 aa)
 
 
 
  0.848
XP_003675348.1
Protein disulfide-isomerase; Ancestral locus Anc_1.31 (534 aa)
     
 
  0.726
XP_003673073.1
Uncharacterized protein; Ancestral locus Anc_5.239; Belongs to the heat shock protein 70 family (683 aa)
 
 
 
  0.628
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
     
 
  0.589
XP_003677920.1
Uncharacterized protein; Ancestral locus Anc_5.540 (212 aa)
     
        0.560
XP_003676952.1
Uncharacterized protein; Ancestral locus Anc_5.540 (215 aa)
     
        0.560
XP_003674190.1
Mitochondrial import inner membrane translocase subunit TIM44; Essential component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner (432 aa)
     
      0.551
XP_003676329.1
Uncharacterized protein; Ancestral locus Anc_6.267 (708 aa)
     
 
  0.545
XP_003675268.1
Uncharacterized protein; Ancestral locus Anc_1.211; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family (396 aa)
       
 
  0.540
Your Current Organism:
Naumovozyma castellii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 27288
Other names: AS 2.2404, ATCC 76901, CBS 4309, CCRC 22586, DBVPG 6298, N. castellii, NRRL Y-12630, Naumovia castellii, Naumovozyma castellii, Naumovozyma castellii Kurtzman 2008, Saccharomyces castellii, Saccharomyces castellii Capriotti
Server load: low (11%) [HD]