• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Ta0325 protein (Thermoplasma acidophilum) - STRING interaction network
"Ta0325" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Thermoplasma acidophilum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Ta0325dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (187 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaAB
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] subunit B; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (310 aa)
 
 
  0.970
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (485 aa)
   
  0.963
Ta0324
Probable bifunctional tRNA threonylcarbamoyladenosine biosynthesis protein; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is a component of the KEOPS complex that is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37. The Kae1 domain likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction. The Bud32 domain probably displays kinase activity that regulates Kae1 function; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the KAE1 / Tsa [...] (529 aa)
   
   
  0.953
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family (148 aa)
   
  0.935
guaAA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] subunit A; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (200 aa)
 
 
  0.930
rrp41
Exosome complex component Rrp41; Catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Has 3’->5’ exoribonuclease activity. Can also synthesize heteropolymeric RNA-tails (248 aa)
        0.930
eif2g
Translation initiation factor 2 subunit gamma; eIF-2 functions in the early steps of protein synthesis by forming a ternary complex with GTP and initiator tRNA (411 aa)
   
        0.846
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (435 aa)
   
 
  0.835
Ta0207
Similarity to unknown protein- hypothetical protein PAB2118 - Pyrococcus abyssi (strain Orsay); PIR-C75148. Relation- weak similarity to coenzyme F420--quinone oxidoreductase (EC 1.6.5.-) 41K chain - Archaeoglobus fulgidus, PIR-C69276 (278 aa)
     
 
  0.778
rps15p
30S ribosomal protein S15; Primary rRNA binding protein; helps nucleate assembly of 30S; binds directly to the 16S rRNA and an intersubunit bridge to the 23S rRNA; autoregulates translation through interactions with the mRNA leader sequence (145 aa)
 
        0.710
Your Current Organism:
Thermoplasma acidophilum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 273075
Other names: T. acidophilum DSM 1728, Thermoplasma acidophilum, Thermoplasma acidophilum DSM 1728, Thermoplasma acidophilum DSM1728
Server load: low (18%) [HD]