STRINGSTRING
slmA protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"slmA" - Nucleoid occlusion protein in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmANucleoid occlusion protein; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
        0.811
dfp
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase/decarboxylase (406 aa)
              0.766
IL0240
RadC (224 aa)
              0.672
lapB
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein; Modulates cellular lipopolysaccharide (LPS) levels by regulating LpxC, which is involved in lipid A biosynthesis. May act by modulating the proteolytic activity of FtsH towards LpxC. May also coordinate assembly of proteins involved in LPS synthesis at the plasma membrane (385 aa)
   
          0.540
IL2404
Multidrug ABC transporter permease/ATPase (909 aa)
   
   
  0.530
IL1295
RND family efflux transporter (1041 aa)
 
     
  0.524
tolC
Outer membrane protein (461 aa)
 
   
  0.499
IL2424
Smr domain-containing protein (195 aa)
   
        0.477
IL1256
Hypothetical protein (294 aa)
   
          0.468
IL1270
Hypothetical protein (99 aa)
   
          0.456
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (13%) [HD]