STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (283 aa)
   
  0.996
nrdA
Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (776 aa)
   
  0.993
dnaN
DNA polymerase sliding clamp subunit; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (367 aa)
   
 
  0.978
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (195 aa)
 
   
  0.977
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
    0.976
nrdB
Ribonucleotide reductase, beta subunit (377 aa)
   
 
  0.970
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (205 aa)
   
 
  0.968
IL0188
Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase (612 aa)
       
  0.967
tdk
Thymidine kinase (193 aa)
     
 
  0.938
dfp
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase/decarboxylase (406 aa)
 
        0.933
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (11%) [HD]