STRINGSTRING
dfp protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"dfp" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase/decarboxylase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dfpPhosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase/decarboxylase (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaX
Transcriptional regulator; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (262 aa)
   
 
    0.983
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (166 aa)
   
 
  0.980
ilvE
Branched-chain amino acid aminotransferase (331 aa)
       
  0.969
lpd
Dihydrolipoamide dehydrogenase (475 aa)
       
    0.966
IL1410
Alcohol dehydrogenase (348 aa)
         
    0.965
IL0796
Alcohol dehydrogenase (382 aa)
         
    0.965
sucB
2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase; The 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of 2-oxoglutarate to succinyl-CoA and CO(2) (520 aa)
     
 
    0.963
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
 
        0.933
adhC
Alcohol dehydrogenase (372 aa)
         
    0.900
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (283 aa)
 
 
  0.825
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (8%) [HD]