STRINGSTRING
IL0323 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL0323" - ADP-ribose diphosphatase NudE in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL0323ADP-ribose diphosphatase NudE (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
deoB
Phosphopentomutase; Phosphotransfer between the C1 and C5 carbon atoms of pentose (399 aa)
       
    0.935
IL0328
Fused sugar kinase/hypothetical protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (506 aa)
   
  0.926
pgm
Phosphoglucomutase (545 aa)
   
 
    0.918
IL0324
3’-phosphoadenosine 5’-phosphosulfate 3’-phosphatase (274 aa)
   
        0.911
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (312 aa)
   
 
    0.903
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (545 aa)
   
 
    0.726
rnr
Exoribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (769 aa)
   
  0.689
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
    0.671
udhA
Soluble pyridine nucleotide transhydrogenase (472 aa)
   
   
  0.647
nrdA
Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (776 aa)
   
  0.625
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (6%) [HD]