STRINGSTRING
tdk protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"tdk" - Thymidine kinase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdkThymidine kinase (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (283 aa)
     
 
  0.992
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (205 aa)
     
 
  0.983
deoA
Thymidine phosphorylase; The enzymes which catalyze the reversible phosphorolysis of pyrimidine nucleosides are involved in the degradation of these compounds and in their utilization as carbon and energy sources, or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis (446 aa)
 
   
  0.981
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
     
 
  0.938
deoD
Purine-nucleoside phosphorylase (236 aa)
         
  0.900
ushA
5’-nucleotidase (601 aa)
 
   
  0.841
surE
SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (250 aa)
         
    0.800
tadA
Cytosine/adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (150 aa)
       
    0.756
IL1337
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase (334 aa)
         
  0.756
udk
Uridine kinase (210 aa)
   
   
  0.750
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (9%) [HD]