STRINGSTRING
IL0384 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL0384" - Nucleotide-binding protein implicated in inhibition of septum formation in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL0384Nucleotide-binding protein implicated in inhibition of septum formation (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cafA
RNase G (489 aa)
 
        0.945
mreD
Rod shape-determining protein; Involved in formation of the rod shape of the cell. May also contribute to regulation of formation of penicillin-binding proteins (161 aa)
   
   
  0.927
mreC
Rod shape-determining protein; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape (285 aa)
   
   
  0.916
IL0386
Hypothetical protein (1289 aa)
   
        0.911
mreB
Actin-like ATPase (347 aa)
   
        0.911
IL0387
Amidohydrolase (265 aa)
   
      0.898
tldD
Zn-dependent protease (473 aa)
   
        0.888
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (716 aa)
 
        0.736
IL0380
Hypothetical protein (619 aa)
              0.667
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
     
    0.642
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (4%) [HD]