STRINGSTRING
IL0400 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL0400" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL04003-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase (184 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (280 aa)
   
  0.998
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
 
  0.995
IL0401
Sugar phosphate isomerase (325 aa)
   
  0.993
lptC
Hypothetical protein; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA (187 aa)
   
   
  0.937
siaB
CMP-sialic acid synthetase (229 aa)
 
 
  0.924
yhbG
ABC transporter ATPase (241 aa)
 
   
  0.920
IL0554
CMP-N-acetylneuraminic acid synthetase (236 aa)
 
 
  0.919
kdtA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (661 aa)
 
 
  0.909
lptA
Hypothetical protein; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (180 aa)
   
        0.894
IL0551
Sialic acid synthase (357 aa)
     
  0.856
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (8%) [HD]