STRINGSTRING
IL0422 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL0422" - Phosphoheptose isomerase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL0422Phosphoheptose isomerase (180 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gloB
Hydroxyacylglutathione hydrolase GloB; Thiolesterase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of S-D- lactoyl-glutathione to form glutathione and D-lactic acid (253 aa)
     
      0.931
IL0421
Hypothetical protein (191 aa)
   
   
  0.915
lppC
Lipoprotein (627 aa)
 
     
  0.906
dnaA
DNA replication initiation ATPase; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (454 aa)
   
 
 
  0.899
IL0423
Endonuclease (116 aa)
   
   
  0.891
rsmI
Tetrapyrrole methylase; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (284 aa)
         
  0.766
IL1442
Zinc-dependent hydrolase (292 aa)
     
      0.750
IL0617
Zinc-dependent hydrolase (283 aa)
     
      0.750
IL1468
DNA replication initiation ATPase (237 aa)
       
 
  0.605
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
 
     
  0.534
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (4%) [HD]