STRINGSTRING
mutT protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"mutT" - 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine-triphosphatase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mutT7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine-triphosphatase (138 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IL0328
Fused sugar kinase/hypothetical protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (506 aa)
   
  0.926
secA
Preprotein translocase subunit SecA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving both as a receptor for the preprotein-SecB complex and as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane (905 aa)
         
  0.915
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
    0.778
mutY
A/G-specific DNA glycosylase (346 aa)
 
 
  0.773
IL0444
Hypothetical protein (310 aa)
     
 
  0.771
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (166 aa)
 
          0.762
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (545 aa)
   
 
    0.726
rnr
Exoribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (769 aa)
   
  0.689
nrdA
Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (776 aa)
   
  0.625
ushA
5’-nucleotidase (601 aa)
   
   
    0.617
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (7%) [HD]