STRINGSTRING
IL0505 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL0505" - Permease in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL0505Permease (263 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ptsP
Intracellular signaling protein (757 aa)
              0.887
nudH
Dinucleoside polyphosphate hydrolase; Accelerates the degradation of transcripts by removing pyrophosphate from the 5’-end of triphosphorylated RNA, leading to a more labile monophosphorylated state that can stimulate subsequent ribonuclease cleavage (170 aa)
              0.887
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (266 aa)
   
   
  0.857
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (283 aa)
   
        0.649
mutH
DNA mismatch repair protein; Sequence-specific endonuclease that cleaves unmethylated GATC sequences. It is involved in DNA mismatch repair (224 aa)
              0.645
IL0501
Hypothetical protein (220 aa)
              0.555
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (166 aa)
   
 
    0.485
thiI
Thiamine biosynthesis protein ThiI; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent transfer of a sulfur to tRNA to produce 4-thiouridine in position 8 of tRNAs, which functions as a near-UV photosensor. Also catalyzes the transfer of sulfur to the sulfur carrier protein ThiS, forming ThiS-thiocarboxylate. This is a step in the synthesis of thiazole, in the thiamine biosynthesis pathway. The sulfur is donated as persulfide by IscS (483 aa)
   
   
  0.481
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
    0.446
IL1745
Hypothetical protein; Participates in chromosomal partition during cell division. May act via the formation of a condensin-like complex containing Smc and ScpB that pull DNA away from mid-cell into both cell halves (271 aa)
       
    0.445
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (12%) [HD]