STRINGSTRING
guaB protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"guaB" - IMP dehydrogenase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaBIMP dehydrogenase (489 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
  0.999
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (545 aa)
   
 
  0.997
purH
IMP cyclohydrolase (518 aa)
   
  0.997
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
    0.995
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1295 aa)
   
 
  0.991
gpt
Xanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine (161 aa)
   
  0.990
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (432 aa)
 
 
  0.989
surE
SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (250 aa)
   
  0.984
IL0401
Sugar phosphate isomerase (325 aa)
   
  0.979
hisH
Glutamine amidotransferase; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisH subunit provides the glutamine amidotransferase activity that produces the ammonia necessary to HisF for the synthesis of IGP and AICAR (196 aa)
   
 
  0.978
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (3%) [HD]