STRINGSTRING
rpoS protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"rpoS" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase sigma 38 subunit in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoSDNA-directed RNA polymerase sigma 38 subunit (322 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta’ subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1411 aa)
   
 
  0.931
fliA
Flagellar biosynthesis sigma factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor controls the expression of flagella-related genes (241 aa)
 
 
 
  0.927
nlpD
Lipoprotein NlpD (305 aa)
   
   
  0.918
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1342 aa)
   
 
  0.911
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase alpha subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (329 aa)
   
 
  0.911
rpoE
RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoE (192 aa)
     
 
  0.910
dnaK
Molecular chaperone DnaK; Acts as a chaperone (642 aa)
   
 
  0.901
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase II; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
 
 
  0.886
grpE
Molecular chaperone GrpE; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins, in association with DnaK and GrpE. It is the nucleotide exchange factor for DnaK and may function as a thermosensor. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP [...] (221 aa)
     
 
  0.872
rpoN
RNA polymerase factor sigma-54; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (486 aa)
           
  0.867
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (4%) [HD]